Note: You are seeing this text-only version of our site because you are using an older browser that is not standards-compliant.
How to upgrade to a FREE standards-compliant browser.
Some Netscape 7 and Mozilla users may see this warning in error. Click here to fix the problem.

Modbus Organization

Advantages of Joining | Join Form | Toolkit | Subscribe to Newsletter

Text Size: smallmediumlarge
 Back to Company

 

APEX Automation Technologies GmbH

PAD-5035e, Models 20102040, 20102041, 20102042, 20102043

Type:  Controller
Description:  The PDnetIP-Controller PAD-5035e is an active PAB1-networking node applicable in Schneider Electric's Modicon A350/A500. Equipped with an Ethernet 10/100Base T RJ45 connectors and optionally with an 100Base-FX MT-RJ connector and Modbus TCP, ICOS/TCP and RFC-1006 the PDnetIP-Controller PAD-5035e communicates with diverse terminal devices. Additional available interfaces for the PAD-250MAe satisfy many requirements for open communication networks. Configuration is done with the APEX-Software NetPro in advance and is stored in the non-condensing setup memory of the PDnetIP-Controller. Communication between the PAD-5035e Controller and SPS will be handled via the provided Special Function Blocks (SFB) or the controller substitutes the Modnet-Controller types BIK-151, KP1, KOS 152 (SEA 1) and KOS 882 (SEA 1) for ICOS-communication.
Connectivity:  Modbus TCP
Features:  Central processing units : ALU 011, ALU 019, ALU 061, ALU 064, ALU 071, ALU 074, ALU 150, ALU 286, ALU 821; PAB1-Interface : 4KB, 8KB DPM or 16KB DPM; Base rack, +5 V (+/-5%) / 900mA von PMB-Interface; LAN- access: 10/100Base T RJ45 connector and optional 100Base-FX MT-RJ connector; RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 or 20mA, 50 - 115.200 Baud, 9- pole sub D- connector (female); Intel 386EX, 2MB SRAM and 2MB Flash memory; Double European format (234 x 160mm), 8 TE, 350g
Specifications:  Functions as Modbus TCP client or server and supports up to 32 connections simultaneously; The ICOS-version of the PAD-5035e the Modnet interface types BIK-151, KP1, KOS 152 or KOS 882 can be replaced and a programmable controller can be connected to the PDnetIP (Ethernet, TCP/IP). One station (IP-Address) can simultaneously operate several connections to the PDnetIP-Controllers to achieve optimal communication speeds.