Note: You are seeing this text-only version of our site because you are using an older browser that is not standards-compliant.
How to upgrade to a FREE standards-compliant browser.
Some Netscape 7 and Mozilla users may see this warning in error. Click here to fix the problem.

Modbus Organization

Advantages of Joining | Join Form | Toolkit | Subscribe to Newsletter

Text Size: smallmediumlarge
 Back to Company

 

APEX Automation Technologies GmbH

PAD-800e, Models 20102060, 20102061, 20102062, 20102063

Type:  Controller
Description:  The PDnetIP-Controller PAD-800e is an active PMB-networking node. The PDnetIP-Controller PAD-800e is applicable in the LOGISTAT CP80-A800/Logidyn D. Equipped with an Ethernet 10/100Base T RJ45 connector and optionally with an 100Base-FX MT-RJ connector and Modbus TCP, ICOS/TCP and RFC1006 the PDnetIP-Controller PAD-800e communicates with diverse terminal devices. Additional available interfaces satisfy many requirements for open communication networks. Configuration is done with the APEX-Software NetPro in advance and is stored in the non-condensing setup memory of the PDnetIP-Controller. Communication between the PAD-800e Controller and SPS is handled by the provided Special Function Blocks (SFB) or the controller substitutes the Modnet-Controller type SEA 1 in terms of an ICOS-communication.
Connectivity:  Modbus TCP
Features:  Central processing units: COP 032, COP 132, ALU 812, ALU 981; PAB1-Interface : 4KB or 8KB DPM; Base rack, +5 V (+/-5%) / 900mA von PMB-Interface; LAN- access: 10/100Base T RJ45 connector and optional 100Base-FX MT-RJ connector; RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 or 20mA, 50 - 115.200 Baud, 9- pole sub D- connector (female); Intel 386EX, 2 MB CMOS-RAM and 2 MB Flash-EPROM; Double European format (234 x 160 mm), 8 TE, 350g
Specifications:  Supports Modbus TCP as client or server and supports up to 32 connections simultaneously; With the ICOS-version of the PAD-800e the Modnet interface type SEA 1 can be replaced and a programmable controller can be connected to the PDnetIP (Ethernet, TCP/IP). One station (IP-Address) can simultaneously operate several connections to the PDnetIP-Controllers to achieve optimal communication speed.