Note: You are seeing this text-only version of our site because you are using an older browser that is not standards-compliant.
How to upgrade to a FREE standards-compliant browser.
Some Netscape 7 and Mozilla users may see this warning in error. Click here to fix the problem.

Modbus Organization

Advantages of Joining | Join Form | Toolkit | Subscribe to Newsletter

Text Size: smallmediumlarge
 Back to Company

 

APEX Automation Technologies GmbH

PAD-250e, Models 20102050, 20102051, 20102052, 20102053

Type:  Controller
Description:  The PDnetIP-Controller PAD-250e is an active PAB1-networking node. The PDnetIP-Controller PAD-250e is applicable in Schneider Electric's Modicon TSX A 250. Equipped with an Ethernet 10/100Base T RJ45 connector and optionally with an 100Base-FX MT-RJ connector and Modbus TCP, ICOS/TCP and RFC-1006 the PAD-250e provides communication to diverse terminal devices. Additional interfaces for the PAD-250e Controller satisfy many requirements for open communication networks. Configuration is done with the APEX-Software NetPro in advance and is stored in the non-volatile setup memory of the PAD-250e controller. Either the communication between the PAD-250e Controller and SPS will be handled via the provided Special Function Blocks (SFB) or the controller substitutes Modnet-Controller types BIK-114, KPH-141 and KPM-111 for ICOS-communication.
Connectivity:  Modbus TCP
Features:  Central processing units: ALU 151, ALU 152, ALU 153, ALU 154; PAB1-Interface: 8KB DPM, usable in the primary subrack DTA 112/113, Base rack, +5 V (+/-5%) / 900mA von PAB1-Interface; LAN- access: 10/100Base T RJ45 connector and optional 100Base-FX MT-RJ connector; RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 or 20mA, 50 - 115.200 Baud, 9- pole sub D- connector (female); Intel 386EX, 2 MB CMOS-RAM and 2 MB Flash-EPROM; Double European format (234 x 160mm), 8 TE, 350g
Specifications:  The PAD-250e Controller supports Modbus TCP functions in server- and master-operation for up to 32 simultaneous connections; With the ICOS-version of the PAD-250e the Modnet interface types BIK-114, KPH-141 and KPM-111 can be replaced and A250-programmable controller can be connected to the PDnetIP (Ethernet, TCP/IP); One station (IP-Address) can simultaneously operate several connections to the PDnetIP-Controllers and therefore achieve a higher communication speeds.